The Game Awards 2020 – The Last Of Us 2 Part 2 Takes Top Prize

12 December 2020 at 06:35 in Allkeyshop Video Gaming News, Gaming News, GNews with no comments

Read post in GocleCD KeyforSteam CDKeyIT claveCD CDkeyNL CDkeyPT

The biggest gaming event of the year, The Game Awards 2020, has recently concluded, and we bring you all the winners and nominees.

By  Author Ingo  Ingo

 

For those who missed it live, you can catch the streams again and watch all the action, including all the announcements on upcoming releases.

 
 game awards 2020 the game awards 2020 dice game awards 2020 game awards 2020 date game developers choice awards 2020 2020 game awards bafta game awards 2020 date bafta game awards 2020 nominations bafta

© The Game Awards

 

The Game Awards was hosted, produced, and moderated by Geoff Keighley, who is responsible for the Gamescom opening show Gamescom: Opening Night Live. Games are nominated by media outlets, with winners chosen by votes from the public.

Stay tuned for possible trailers for The Elder Scrolls Online, Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War Season 1, Nier Replicant version no.1.22474487139, plus gameplay for Warhammer 40,000: Darktide, news on the upcoming season in Fall Guys, and of course, much more.

   

The Game Awards 2020 Video Livestream


   

Winners of The Game Awards 2020


 

Game of the Year: The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Game Direction: The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Narrative: The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Art Direction: Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Score and Music: Final Fantasy VII Remake


 

Best Audio Design: The Last of Us Part 2


 

Best Performance: Ashley Johnson (Ellie / The Last of Us Part 2)


 

Games for Impact: Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)


 

Best Ongoing: No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)


 

Best Indie: Hades (Supergiant Games)


 

Best Mobile Game: Among Us (Innersloth)


 

Best Community Support: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)


 

Best VR / AR: Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)


 

Innovation in Accessibility: The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Action: Hades (Supergiant Games)


 

Best Action-Adventure: The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive)


 

Best Roleplaying: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)


 

Best Fighting: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (Netherrealm Studios / Warner Bros)


 

Best Family: Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)


 

Best Sim / Strategy: Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)


 

Best Sports / Racing: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Activision)


 

Best Multiplayer: Among Us (Innersloth)


 

Content Creator of the Year: Valkyrae


 

Best Debut Game: Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)


 

Best Esports Athlete: Heo Su (Showmaker / League of Legends)

Best Esports Coach: Danny Sorensen (Zonic / Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Event: League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)

Best Esports Game: League of Legends (Riot Games)

Bests Esports Host: Eefje Depoortere (Sjokz)

Best Esports Team: G2 Esports (League of Legends)

     

The Game Awards Nominations 2020


Game of the Year

Best Game Direction

Best Narrative

Best Art Direction

Best Score and Music

Best Audio Design

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson (Ellie / The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Laura Bailey (Abby / The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Daisuke Tsuji (Jin Sakai / Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham (Hades / Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter (Miles Morales / Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Games for Impact

Best Ongoing

Best Indie

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios / ActivisioN)
  • Genshin Impact (Mihoyo)
  • Legends of Runterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)

Best Community Support

Best VR / AR

Innovation in Accessibility

Best Action

Best Action-Adventure

Best Roleplaying

Best Fighting

Best Family

Best Sim / Strategy

Best Sports / Racing

Best Multiplayer

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timtheatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian Porter (Crimsix / Call of Duty)
  • Heo Su (Showmaker / League of Legends)
  • Kim Geon-Bu (Canyon / League of Legends)
  • Anthony Cuevas-Castro (Shotzzy / Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu Herbaut (Zywoo / Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny Sorensen (Zonic / Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Dae-Hee Park (Crusty / Overwatch)
  • Fabian Lohmann (Grabbz / League of Legends)
  • Lee Jae-Min (Zefa / League of Legends)
  • Raymond Lussier (Rambo / Call of Duty)

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • Intel Extreme Masters Katowice 2020 (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) / ESL
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best Esports Game

Best Esports Host

  • Alex Mendez (Goldenboy)
  • Alex Richardson (Machine)
  • Eefje Depoortere (Sjokz)
  • James Patterson (Dash)
  • Jorien van der Heijden (Sheever)

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming (League Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
  • Team Secret (DotA2)
   
Author Ingo

Ingo

Ingo is fast! Studied e-commerce and has his roots for now in lively Germany. At the same time, as an ambitious influencer consultant, he is close to gaming communities & game developers. He often knows what trends are currently going on. Ingo has a special fascination as game review editor.